🚀 TG4G
DirectorySaaS3ds-experiences.net
⚙ SaaS 📍 HQ: France
3ds-experiences.net logo

3ds-experiences.net

Overall Rating
★★★★☆ 8.0/10
China Access
★★☆ Basically usable
Quick Check
Data source
ai_fine · Last updated 2026-08-01

⚡ Score breakdown

5-dim weighted · /10
Performance25% 8.0
Value20% 8.0
China access20% 8.0
Reputation20% 6.4
Support15% 7.5

Dimension scores are derived from public data and fields; weighted into the composite. Reference only.

Editorial Highlights

Official Dassault Systèmes platform, with functionality similar to 3ds-experience.fr.

In-Depth Review TG4G Review ·2026-05-31 · For reference only

One-line overview

3ds-experiences.net is an official 3DEXPERIENCE platform entry point operated by France’s Dassault Systèmes, offering integrated cloud-based 3D design, simulation, collaboration, and data management services. It is not a third-party reseller, but a key access point directly connected to the Dassault ecosystem. It is well suited to design teams or enterprises looking to move from traditional local CAD workflows to cloud-based collaboration. The main reasons to choose it are usually Dassault’s brand credibility, deep integration with desktop tools such as SOLIDWORKS, and product development management capabilities across the full lifecycle.

Business details

3ds-experiences.net is one of the official service sites for Dassault Systèmes’ 3DEXPERIENCE platform. Similar in function to 3ds-experience.fr, it mainly provides SaaS-based 3D design and collaboration solutions for users in Europe and worldwide. As a global industrial software giant, Dassault Systèmes has a very strong market position in industries such as aerospace, automotive, machinery, and electronics. Its 3DEXPERIENCE platform integrates core products including CATIA, SIMULIA, and DELMIA, supporting the full process from concept design to manufacturing simulation and operations management. The site primarily serves small and medium-sized teams as well as enterprise customers, offering on-demand cloud licenses. Users can access design data through a browser or desktop client without having to build their own servers. In terms of background, Dassault has been pushing a cloud strategy since 2012, with 3DEXPERIENCE at the center of that transformation. Today, it is used by tens of thousands of companies worldwide.

Who it is for

This platform is mainly suitable for three types of users. First, small and medium-sized manufacturing companies that already use Dassault desktop software, such as SOLIDWORKS or CATIA, and want to migrate to the cloud for centralized data management and remote collaboration. Second, product development teams that need cross-department collaboration across design, simulation, manufacturing, and project management, especially in scenarios involving complex assemblies or simulations. Third, European or multinational companies with high requirements for data security and compliance, where Dassault’s French headquarters background can provide GDPR compliance assurance. It is less suitable for individual designers or users who only need simple modeling: the feature set is heavy, the learning curve is steep, and the monthly cost threshold is relatively high. Startups with limited budgets should first assess whether they truly need a full PLM capability.

Key features and highlights

  • Integrated collaboration environment: Combines CAD design, CAE simulation, CAM manufacturing, project management, and social collaboration in a single cloud platform, reducing the need to switch between multiple tools.
  • Data management and version control: Built-in product lifecycle management (PLM) features support automatic version tracking, change notifications, and permission control, making it suitable for multiple users editing the same model online.
  • Deep integration with desktop tools: Connects directly with local software such as SOLIDWORKS and CATIA, enabling cloud data synchronization while preserving existing design workflows.
  • Real-time collaboration and review: Supports multiple users viewing and annotating 3D models at the same time, with built-in instant messaging and task assignment to reduce back-and-forth emails.
  • Simulation and analysis capabilities: Integrates SIMULIA technology, allowing non-specialist users to perform basic structural, fluid, or thermal analysis and lowering the barrier to simulation.
  • Security and compliance: Dassault provides ISO 27001 certification and EU data residency options, with data stored in data centers in France or Germany, making it suitable for privacy-sensitive companies.

Pricing analysis

3ds-experiences.net does not publicly disclose specific monthly or annual fees, which is common for Dassault’s official sales channels. Pricing is usually customized based on the number of users, module combination, and storage capacity, and requires contacting sales for a quote. Based on industry norms, a basic single-user module may cost around USD 1200-3000 per year, and pricing will be higher if simulation or manufacturing modules are included. This places it in the high-end SaaS pricing tier. Compared with Autodesk Fusion 360, at around USD 500/year, or Onshape, at around USD 1500/year, Dassault’s 3DEXPERIENCE is clearly more expensive and may include hidden costs such as excess storage fees or API call charges. In terms of value for money, it is more suitable for companies already deeply tied to the Dassault ecosystem. For new users, the initial investment is high and there is no clear refund policy, so applying for a trial first is recommended.

How Chinese users can use it

Network accessibility: Since the servers are located in Europe, mainly France/Germany, direct access to 3ds-experiences.net from mainland China usually has high latency, typically 300ms+, and some page elements may fail to load. A proxy or enterprise leased line may be needed for a smooth experience. There are no official localized nodes in China, so domestic users need to solve network issues on their own.
Payment methods: The site mainly accepts international credit cards, such as Visa/Mastercard, and bank transfers. It does not support Alipay or WeChat Pay, making it less friendly for Chinese users. Enterprise users can purchase in RMB through Dassault’s China branch, such as Dassault Systèmes in Shanghai, but this requires an offline contract process.
Whether a VPN is needed: Yes. A stable business-grade VPN or SD-WAN service is recommended; otherwise, design collaboration and file uploads may be interrupted frequently.
Domestic alternatives: Chinese alternatives include Hoteam Software InforCenter, CAXA PLM, and Alibaba Cloud Industrial Brain. Their ecosystems are not as mature as Dassault’s, but they offer lower network latency and more convenient payment options.

Pros and cons

Pros:

  • ✅ Officially operated by Dassault, with reliable software licensing and no piracy risk
  • ✅ Covers the full product lifecycle, suitable for complex industrial scenarios
  • ✅ Seamless integration with SOLIDWORKS and CATIA, lowering migration costs
  • ✅ High standards for data security and compliance, suitable for foreign-invested enterprises
  • ✅ Continuously updated, with new features released every quarter

Cons:

  • ❌ Pricing is opaque and expensive, making it hard for small teams to afford
  • ❌ Steep learning curve and difficult onboarding for non-professional users
  • ❌ Access from China requires a proxy, resulting in a poor network experience
  • ❌ Limited payment options and no support for mainstream Chinese payment channels
  • ❌ No clear refund policy, and the trial period may be short

Comparison with similar products

  • Autodesk Fusion 360: Cheaper, at around USD 500/year, with features focused on modeling and rendering. Suitable for individuals and small teams, but its PLM and simulation capabilities are weaker than Dassault’s.
  • Onshape by PTC: A pure cloud-based CAD solution with a better real-time collaboration experience than 3DEXPERIENCE and mid-range pricing, around USD 1500/year. However, it lacks Dassault’s industry depth and manufacturing modules.
  • Siemens Xcelerator: A direct competitor to Dassault, also positioned as a high-end PLM platform with similar pricing. It has a stronger ecosystem in the automotive and electronics industries, and some modules support local deployment in China.

Summary and recommendation

Best fit: If your company already uses Dassault desktop software, such as SOLIDWORKS, and your team has a clear need for cloud collaboration, such as remote design reviews or cross-department data sharing, while also being able to accept higher annual fees and some network compromises, then 3ds-experiences.net is a safe choice. Not ideal for: Individual designers, small teams with limited budgets, or companies primarily serving customers in mainland China. These users should consider Fusion 360 or Chinese PLM alternatives first. Recommended action: Be sure to apply for a 30-day free trial through Dassault’s official website first, and test whether the network latency and core features meet your needs before committing to an annual contract. There is currently no publicly stated refund policy, so read the contract terms carefully before paying.

⚠ This review is compiled from public sources and does not constitute a purchase recommendation. Verify all facts on the vendor's official site. Verify on 3ds-experiences.net official site.

About this entry

3ds-experiences.net is an France SaaS provider. TG4G tracks its product information, an overall rating of 8.0/10, and a China-accessibility score of Workable. Click "Visit Official Site" to reach 3ds-experiences.net directly.

Get Started

Price not disclosed
Visit 3ds-experiences.net official site →
External link · prices subject to vendor site

Frequently Asked Questions

What is 3ds-experiences.net?
3ds-experiences.net is a France-based SaaS provider. Official Dassault Systèmes platform, with functionality similar to 3ds-experience.
Is 3ds-experiences.net good? Is it worth it?
3ds-experiences.net scores 8.0/10 on TG4G — a strong rating, based in 法国. See the in-depth review below for pros, cons and China accessibility.
Is 3ds-experiences.net usable in China?
3ds-experiences.net is basically usable in mainland China, though latency may vary by ISP and time of day; have a backup proxy ready. The provider is headquartered in France and primarily serves overseas markets.
How do I sign up for 3ds-experiences.net?
Visit the 3ds-experiences.net official site to complete sign-up. Registration typically requires an email (Gmail/Outlook recommended) and a payment method. Most overseas services accept credit card / PayPal / crypto. See the "Visit Official Site" button on this page for the direct link.

Browse Other Categories

View the full directory →